?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I love it when a plan comes together! 2012 Birthday Blocks swap blocks are now a quilt top, woo! I cannot believe I forgot to thank Wunnrwoman for my surprise pkg of Downton charm squares. Thank you thank you so much! I am already churning ideas for how I want to use them. You were so sweet to send them!

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
vandachit
May. 17th, 2016 08:47 pm (UTC)

Your coffee quilt top looks fantastic, I love the colors.  Really nice.
Your space you are taping in now with the design wall in the background is actually quite nice, I need to make a plan and sort something out for myself soon.

jewells68
May. 17th, 2016 11:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Now I just need to find a tripod at a thrift store or garage sale so that I don't have to keep moving bins on top of my cutting table to sit my camera on to record, lol.
ofenjen
May. 18th, 2016 01:19 am (UTC)
My connection is still being sketchy, so I watched your video on my phone. Take that, bad internet connection!

YAY, coffee quilt top! It looks so darn good!

Ah, the universal story of I WILL MAKE ALL THE GIFTS, but then I didn't. I did that, too. :P

The stop border is really striking. I love how it makes the center of the quilt pop.

HUZZAH for one step closer to being a quilt!

Also, three cheers for fleece for Linus! Thank goodness I had some that Amber gave me or I'd probably have nothing for Saturday. SO BUSY.

The green & black is super cute! I love the fabric you pulled to go with it. I think if you did different colors for the colors on the snowballs, it would be more effective. You'd have a little four color diamond in each color.

I don't know what the rest of your room looks like, but that corner looks FABULOUS.
jewells68
May. 18th, 2016 02:42 am (UTC)
I will make all the things turned into I will buy all the things and make things later, lol. But yeah, At least now I'm almost completely out of that darn fabric, lol. The stop border was a last minute addition. I felt it was all over the place and needed something to, well, stop the insanity. The black stop border did exactly what I wanted.

OMG fleece. To the rescue. Again. I wish I could take a better picture because it looks really nice and smooth and finished in person.
ofenjen
May. 18th, 2016 02:49 am (UTC)
As unlikely as it seems, I am getting better with the do, make, etc. all the things! I said "no" twice today. Hehe!
jewells68
May. 18th, 2016 11:48 am (UTC)
Good for you saying no! I need to do that today at work since I'm out starting tomorrow afternoon.
hardhatcat
May. 18th, 2016 05:34 am (UTC)
so glad to see the coffee quilt finally done :) I've been going through some of my old birthday block collections and hope to dust them off too
jewells68
May. 18th, 2016 11:45 am (UTC)
I was not going to let that one sit there through another whole year with no progress. That being said I put it away last night so I could put the giraffes and dots on the design wall.
hardhatcat
May. 20th, 2016 06:20 am (UTC)
So long as young make progress on things then that is at least a step in the right direction forgetting things done. I have SOOO many WIPs and UFOs that i really need to get them sorted out
wunnerwmn
May. 18th, 2016 08:23 pm (UTC)
Your coffee quilt looks amazing! I'm so literal-minded I would've had all browns and cream colors but I love those pops of red and blue.

I got a little laugh out of the "I was going to make all my presents that year" thing. Been there, done that. Or didn't do it as the case may be. :)

You're very welcome for the charm squares. I just should've sent them when I got them about, oh, two months ago or more...

Edited at 2016-05-18 08:24 pm (UTC)
jewells68
May. 18th, 2016 10:14 pm (UTC)
The original color scheme for the blocks was supposed to be red black and cream, but as you can see what I received went way beyond, so I figured it didn't really matter anymore at that point, lol.
jewells68
May. 18th, 2016 10:16 pm (UTC)
Sorry I mean red, chocolate brown and cream was the original color plan, but that went out the window with some of the earliest blocks received, lol.
suzyquilts
May. 18th, 2016 09:34 pm (UTC)
I love the way the coffee quilt turned out. The blue and red fabrics gave it a punch!

I think about every other year I say I'm going to make all the gifts this year and then have some last minute shopping to do. Ah well, the life of a crafter!!
jewells68
May. 18th, 2016 10:17 pm (UTC)
I don't really do much holiday gifting anymore thank goodness. It really used to stress me out. Pretty much just a few things for Phebe and that's it.
clumsy_chord
May. 19th, 2016 11:52 pm (UTC)
Yay for a finished quilt top! I think it looks pretty great! Shame the blocks were all such different sizes though.

The fleece blankets look great. LOVE that owl print especially. It's so cute!
jewells68
May. 20th, 2016 02:14 am (UTC)
There are still a couple that didn't make it into the quilt but since they didn't include any coffee novelty fabric I will just put them in my orphan block baggie and use them in something else, or I will use them on the back.

I am going to try hard to get at least three blankets done for the June mtg so that I am caught up.
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Katy Towell