?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
clumsy_chord
May. 3rd, 2017 10:03 pm (UTC)
Looks great! Woohoo for another finish, too! :D
jewells68
May. 4th, 2017 01:25 am (UTC)
So glad to mark another one off the list. The chart is really nicxe because you can check off each stage as you go. It doesn't seem so daunting.
suzyquilts
May. 4th, 2017 12:02 am (UTC)
It looks terrific! Love the label. Congratulations on such a fine finish!

I watched twice and didn't see any blood.
jewells68
May. 4th, 2017 01:27 am (UTC)
I inspected it pretty closely, and the quilt appears to have escaped unbloody. Thank goodness!

Thank you, so glad to mark another one DONE!
ofenjen
May. 4th, 2017 03:38 pm (UTC)
Rule Number One: Don't Bleed on the Quilt. This is one of my mantras when similar things happen to me. I should make a sign...

The quilt looks fantastic. I can't believe that's the same project you started out with! I love the matching pillowcase, too. The Moda fabric is perfect. YAY for being DONE!!! Your sister is going to love it.

You are very welcome for the label! Thank you for inspiring me to play with my software enough to design a quilt bottle. :D We need to retreat at my house someday so you can play with my toys. :P
jewells68
May. 5th, 2017 11:48 am (UTC)
Yeah omg I felt that my finger was wet, looked down and possibly shrieked a little bit, lol. Fortunately the quilt was only missing one or two clamps at that point and I was able to practically leap off the stool I was standing on so I could go wash up and bandage myself. All appears to be well. I haven't spotted any blood drips anywhere but I'm going to inspect it fully this weekend before I get it ready to mail.

The label was perfect. Even the color of the fabric and thread. You did a fantastic job.
ofenjen
May. 5th, 2017 04:19 pm (UTC)
Yay for label perfection! I did try to match the quilt as best I could from memory & your photos. :)
(Deleted comment)
jewells68
May. 5th, 2017 11:49 am (UTC)
It's a totally different quilt. Pretty wild. And so wonderful to have it DONE.
vickybaggins
May. 7th, 2017 09:52 am (UTC)

The first rule of quilt club is never bleed on the quilt once it's been pieced. Love the quilt and the label is great. Congratulations on the finish xx

jewells68
May. 7th, 2017 12:51 pm (UTC)
Lol, thanks! IKR. So glad to have another one moved to the "DONE" square on my board.
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Katy Towell