?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

No time to record today and I'm still catching up on watching your videos this week. I am covering for the other assistant at work for a while. She had a massive biopsy done yesterday (gynecological cancer) and is not supposed to be back at work until Thursday. So this week I'm just going to send you to my flickr to see pics of Ken's Library Windows Quilt, which he received this weekend (he was extremely touched and speechless). We both laughed at the fact that I was overly optimistic when I asked Jennifer to make my label, I assumed I would be giving it to him actually on his birthday, which was over the New Year holiday weekend. Yeah, not so much.

I also turned in my first donation at the February meeting for Project Linus this past weekend, so here is a link to a couple shots of that I took with my phone at the meeting. The center rectangle of three granny squares are the last three of that size from the giant box I brought home from Linus. I still have some small ones but I'm not sure what I'm going to do with those. Meanwhile I've started a red, black, grey, and white sideways shell for my next crocheted blanket.

Project Room is in the middle of a clean up. I'll make a video next week for sure.

Take care, and have a good, crafty week!

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
suzyquilts
Feb. 14th, 2017 03:40 pm (UTC)
Ken's quilt is beautiful! Excellent job. Your quilting is wonderful!

Congrats on your first Linus project of the year.

Sorry to hear about your co-worker. I can empathize with her.

Edited at 2017-02-14 03:41 pm (UTC)
jewells68
Feb. 15th, 2017 03:10 am (UTC)
Thanks!
jewells68
Feb. 15th, 2017 03:18 am (UTC)
hit enter too quickly. I thought of you when I found out about her diagnosis. I told her you fought it and beat it! She's trying to stay positive, because her husband is already on disability so she's the primary breadwinner and they are in their early 60s. We're hoping the hysterectomy is all she will need and that this biopsy will show she doesn't need chemo and radiation, too.
suzyquilts
Feb. 15th, 2017 06:46 am (UTC)
I'll send her good positive thoughts!
ofenjen
Feb. 14th, 2017 06:11 pm (UTC)
Yay, yay, yay for finishing Library Windows! Your carport is such a great place to hang a quilt for photographing. The quilting came out really nicely. GO YOU!

OMG, I can't believe you finally finshed the tribble box of granny squares.

My thoughts are with you and your co-worker. *giant hugs*
jewells68
Feb. 15th, 2017 03:14 am (UTC)
So relieved to finish. I have two things I absolutely have to get done this month, then i can start thinking about my sister's quilt.

I am seriously thinking of sending your Linus group the last little batch of tiny granny squares... share the granny love, lol

OMG 10.5 hours today without a break (I ate at my desk). We need someone else at least part time to take some of the load off me and D. but we're in a hiring freeze. Bah.
ofenjen
Feb. 15th, 2017 04:28 pm (UTC)
Send them on, girl, and I will pass those puppies on to the crochet ladies!

That is a LONG day. O_O
(Deleted comment)
jewells68
Feb. 15th, 2017 03:16 am (UTC)
Thanks! I really love how it turned out. I'll be glad to not do another one so larghe again for quite some time, though, lol.

Thanks. She's having a particularly rough time of it over the past year or so, with her husband's health and now hers too. I'm working heard to get ahead so she won't come back to a giant pile of work.
clumsy_chord
Mar. 11th, 2017 09:32 pm (UTC)
Ken's quilt turned out really great!
jewells68
Mar. 12th, 2017 01:35 am (UTC)
Thanks! He's got it on the bed and sleeping with it every night. The best compliment a quilt can get!
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Katy Towell