You are viewing ttmt

Previous Entry | Next Entry

TTMT #13 - We Have a Winner!

Long video (must be making up for last week). :) I had to record in a different spot and had to switch devices halfway through, so I apologize if the lighting and sound are disruptive. Also, CONGRATS! to the winner of the March TTMT participation prize! Please don't mention the name of the winner if you comment, let's keep it a surprise for her ears! :D



Passport Pouch

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
hardhatcat
Apr. 2nd, 2014 03:02 am (UTC)
there are some lovely fabrics there. i like seeing fabrics too.

Congrats to the winner too :D
rockislander
Apr. 3rd, 2014 04:13 pm (UTC)
It's always nice to see what others have in their stash, isn't it? :)
hardhatcat
Apr. 3rd, 2014 10:14 pm (UTC)
definitely :)
hp5freak
Apr. 2nd, 2014 05:37 am (UTC)
beautiful fabrics! i love fabric shows! I'm terrible about finding fabric designers though, really...because I'm really only able to pick out a couple of them...however, since most of my fabric comes from JoAnn's, it's not usually designer... I can't even get much fairy frost locally...*sigh*

Congrats to the winner!!!
rockislander
Apr. 3rd, 2014 04:14 pm (UTC)
Fairy frost is really lovely - I have a few pieces for my HP quilt and it's just... so sparkly. :D
jewells68
Apr. 2nd, 2014 12:22 pm (UTC)
The passport pouch is cute. I have the same disorder... making patterns more difficult than they are supposed to be.

I think the flea market fancy is great on the white. I am kind of wishing I had picked a solid for my background, but I'm sticking with what I bought.

Oh I like that new fabric! How nice that you've gotten to know the buyer, that might help them sell more fabric if they get better choices in there.

Congratulations to the winner! Terrific prize, too, thank you for providing this month's prize! :D
rockislander
Apr. 3rd, 2014 04:16 pm (UTC)
Thank you! That pouch was definitely a labor of love! :D

I like the fabrics you chose - they'll make for a beautiful quilt top.

Yes, I'm really crossing my fingers my friend will be able to bring in some new pretties!

Aw, it was my pleasure to provide the prize - I love sharing my HP stuff with you guys!
robin_bird2
Apr. 2nd, 2014 02:33 pm (UTC)
WooHoo!!! Thanks so much...I'm just so tickled to win. I *might* have let out a loud yelp when you pulled my name and scared the dog who was laying next to me. thank you so much for providing such an awesome prize!!

The passport pouch turned out so cute! I also have the same issue of making things more difficult at times.

Hopefully you will start getting some great new fabrics in since you have talked to the buyer. The fabrics you showed were great. I love a good fabric show :)

I really like how your PPV turned out. I "like" pink, but rarely sew with it, but I really did like how your block turned out.

I was also the recipient of many April Fool's day jokes..."Look at the bear out there. April Fool's!!"...231 times yesterday :)
rockislander
Apr. 3rd, 2014 04:20 pm (UTC)
Ha! Yay so glad you're excited! I am soo behind on all of my emails and social media messages, but I will respond to your other message soon!

Thanks, I do like that passport pouch, but I feel like it was a bit more complicated than it needs to be for a thing that holds your passport. :D

Yes, I'm hoping my friend will bring in some new prints soon!

Thanks again! I can't quite visualize the entire ppv quilt top in the various fabrics. It may well be a hot mess when it's done lol!

Kids and April Fools - they go hand in hand!
clumsy_chord
Apr. 3rd, 2014 02:45 am (UTC)
The PPV block really does look awesome... the barbells really do work in that block. I think the vintage look of the FMF suits the blocks anyway.

I love seeing people's fabric, but you know that :D You could have piles to show next week, if your IG photo is any indication ;D

Congrats to Robin!
rockislander
Apr. 3rd, 2014 04:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks, it works well on its own, I'm just not sure how all of the prints will look when put together. We shall see!

Ha yeah, well I will most likely forget to do a show and tell since the fabric is already folded, sorted, and put away! (I told you I love organizing!)
clumsy_chord
Apr. 3rd, 2014 04:27 pm (UTC)
Ugh... people like you make me sick ;D (No, but seriously, you'd be appalled if you could see the full force of my sewing room. You'd probably slowly taper off contact until we were only communicating via "Likes" on Instagram.)
rockislander
Apr. 3rd, 2014 05:10 pm (UTC)
Ok I really and honestly did LOL here (mouth opened and laugh expelled - the real deal!)

I wouldn't be appalled and I wouldn't unfriend you! I would only try desperately to help you get organized!!
clumsy_chord
Apr. 3rd, 2014 06:07 pm (UTC)
You say that now... :D I would so let anybody have a crack at organizing my sewing room... it's a deficiency of mine for sure.
enorto1
Apr. 3rd, 2014 04:27 am (UTC)
Yeah FABRIC! Just when I think I've seen them all. Those are really cool! And I'm amazed that of the small amount of fabric you have available to you that it's all these bright modern prints. Way cool!

The passport hold is super cute. And I'll be very interested in seeing your box bag. I tried to make one of those and it didn't turn out quite right... I still use it for knitting notions but need another go at it.

I really like your ppv block. I'll have to go check out that line of fabric and designer.

Do you remember what those London Buses are from? I really like that and those stamps are so cute.

Congrats to Robin! (I'm a little jealous, is that bad?!) careful girl on those beans George swore he got a booger flavored one once! ;)
rockislander
Apr. 3rd, 2014 04:29 pm (UTC)
I know, I was so surprised! That little section of the store has much improved since a few years ago and I think my buyer friend will make even more a difference.

Yeah, the boxy bag... I'm sort of avoiding the hell out of it. It looks like a really complicated part is coming up and, well, I'm just not excited about it. Ah well, I'm sure I'll feel inspired soon enough since the person who wants it will surely be asking for it!

Thanks, I like that block, too. Denyse Schmidt is an interesting designer - I find I don't like most of her prints, but that's still not saying anything too negative seeing as each of her lines has like 20 different prints. And she has many, many lines out. She's very modern traditional, which can be kind of vintagy and cool or just plain grandmaish. This line, Flea Market Fancy, is a nice take on that style.

Yes! Those London buses are my favorite! They are from Dear Stella's Town & Country line. It's out of print now, but you can find a FQ here and there on Etsy.

I'm flattered that you're jealous. :D And I love your George quote!
clumsy_chord
Apr. 3rd, 2014 08:38 pm (UTC)
I haven't eaten any of the particularly gross ones, but I've bit in half and smelled a few of the really nasty flavours... sausage, grass, and vomit (or was it booger? I'd have to go get the box to see what the really gross flavours are) are all pretty gross to smell. (I ate part of the grass one, I thought it might sort of be fresh and green tasting, but it was just pretty gross.) I did mostly like the black pepper one, it was just so unusual. I still have most of the box, though -- I'm usually only brave enough to sample/sniff one or two at a time, so I've had the box open for ages now.
robin_bird2
Apr. 4th, 2014 01:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks...I will be on the lookout for any "funny" jelly beans. i typically save those for my kids :)
hak42
Apr. 3rd, 2014 08:24 pm (UTC)
The passport pouch is cute!

Congrats to the winner!
ofenjen
Apr. 5th, 2014 03:32 am (UTC)
Oh, April Fools! I had so much fun with it when my kids were little. I was a little disappointed this year that there were no jokes from my son this year, he's always been such a prankster!

I just adore the tiny goodies you create, they are so lovely.

Your February PPV is lovely. Yay!

Yay, winner! Thank you again for sharing such a fabulous prize with our community. Lucky winner. ;)
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

talk to me tuesday
ttmt
Talk To Me Tuesday

Latest Month

December 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Katy Towell