You are viewing ttmt

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
clumsy_chord
Jan. 15th, 2014 01:02 am (UTC)
Ugh, sorry it took me so long to return that book to you! I can't believe I had it so long. Every time I thought about reading it, I'd have books from the library and kept putting it off without really meaning to and then suddenly it was 8 or 10 months later. Ridiculous. (Again, sorry!)

So many things to show/talk about today, and I've apparently already forgotten them! (Which is why I should really write my comments as I watch.)

(As You Wish is giving me nightmares! I can't seem to make happen what I want to make happen. I'm going to try again this weekend though.)
ofenjen
Jan. 15th, 2014 12:24 pm (UTC)
No worries, I'm just glad you read it and I got it back!

I open Notepad and drag it by the video so I can comment as I watch. I started doing that when LJ was on a comment-eating frenzy. It makes it much easier!

Oh no! I'm sorry AYW is such a pain. Please email me or post to the flickr if you want some help.
clumsy_chord
Jan. 16th, 2014 02:44 am (UTC)
I'm just being frustrated by dumb things .. wanting to do something that's not turning out well (and not having a good useful program for cleaning up crappy drawings :D).
ofenjen
Jan. 20th, 2014 03:38 pm (UTC)
I hear you. I use a couple of different graphic softwares for every pattern I design. Have you tried Gimp or Inkscape? I've had really good luck with both of them and they are my favorite price, free!
clumsy_chord
Jan. 30th, 2014 09:01 pm (UTC)
I need to take some serious time to figure out Gimp because nothing in it works like I think it will and then I just wind up pissed off and with nothing to show for it. Anyway, I did find a youtube tutorial that got me far enough along that I've got maybe half my problem sorted... now it's just the rest of it. Anyway, I'm hoping to get through it this weekend (because I also need to stitch it up and make sure it looks okay).
ofenjen
Feb. 1st, 2014 09:52 pm (UTC)
I don't mind Gimp, but I much prefer Inkscape for embroidery. Usually, I sketch what I want by hand and then scan or photograph it, open it in Inkscape and then draw right on top of it. There was a little bit of a learning curve, but the help is good and I've figured out what I need for making nice clean vector drawings.

ANYWAY, looking forward to seeing and stitching your pattern!
jewells68
Jan. 15th, 2014 04:13 am (UTC)
Those quilt tops from Kristel are simply gorgeous, can't wit to see them finished!

PPV facebook group is quite fun because it's really interesting to see everyone's fabric choices, and how they come together in their blocks.

And yay you for rewarding yourself with real furniture! If anyone needed it YOU did. All that beautiful fabric! It needed a safer home. ;)
ofenjen
Jan. 15th, 2014 12:27 pm (UTC)
I know, right? She really surprised me by sending those for Linus. I haven't even had a minute to unfold them both. I'll probably put them on the design wall today so I can at least snap a photo before they go in the quilting bin at Linus.

The PPV FB group has over 70 members now. SO EXCITING for me. Really really. :D

You know, I rarely buy fabric (seriously, I receive a lot as gifts!) and I had no idea how much was really stuffed in those plastic drawers. It was such a hot mess. One thing I know from this experience is that I'm sorely lacking in yellow and purple fabrics. The yellow is no real surprise because it's so hard to find a good yellow, but PURPLE? Why in the world don't I have more purple?!
jewells68
Jan. 15th, 2014 01:26 pm (UTC)
You probably use purple more and that's why you have less...

I meant to bring my PPV 12" block with me to show off at PL and try to nudge a few more people into signing up, but I forgot. I'm going to make a better effort in Feb. Hopefully I'll have 2 blocks done by then and I can bring the intro from the pattern so they can see the idea of the finished BoM. A lot of these ladies are retired (and not necessarily old, because they are scientists and lawyers and such) and quick to jump on any old quilting bandwagon that comes along... SO why not play into tht and hook them on yet another on. *muwahaha*
ofenjen
Jan. 15th, 2014 02:10 pm (UTC)
Well, clearly, I'll need to buy more purple in future! ;)

Showing off PPV, whenever you do it, is greatly appreciated. Registrations have slowed down, but there is still at least one every day, which is a very good thing!
rockislander
Jan. 17th, 2014 02:51 pm (UTC)
I started TFiOS last night and I'm halfway through it. I'm really enjoying it so far. I think it's really cool that you all are writing notes in the book to the author and sending it to him.

I'm not participating in AYW, but I have to say that that embroidery pattern is AH-MAZING. Love love love.

Super excited for the next PPV pattern. I think I'm going to be very late on getting my next two blocks done because I'm waiting for the rest of my fabric to arrive. It won't be for another 3-4 weeks at least. Sigh. The downside of living out in the ocean.

I am loving your new fabric furniture! I feel like for as much money as we put into fabric it sort of deserves a proper place to live. Otherwise it's like that guy with a really pimped out sound system in his piece o crap car, ya know? LOL

I've been terrible about videos this month. Each week I hope to do it, and actually I did record one two weeks ago, but I never got around to editing it and now I just feel like it's outdated haha. It's pretty much impossible for me to make one during the day because my kids (ages 2 and 6) are somehow magnetically drawn to me when I'm making a video, more so than any other time. I need to consider making the videos in the evening, but then lighting and sound will be terrible. Ah well. *Hoping* to make one for Tuesday. :)

Edited at 2014-01-17 02:57 pm (UTC)
ofenjen
Jan. 20th, 2014 03:41 pm (UTC)
I read TFiOS in one sitting the first time, and was a hot mess after! It's such a beautiful, lyrical book. Just...agh! Love John Green!

My fingers are crossed to see you again soon! I'm tempted to ask you for a location video so we can see your beautiful geography! ;)
rockislander
Jan. 22nd, 2014 03:35 am (UTC)
Well, after tonight's craptastic video with all the blurred movements and reverberating noises (though it was silent in the room), I may just do that location video in the hopes of a better turn out. Sigh. I envy the clarity in your vids. Any advice? Maybe I should switch to a video camera...

I finished TFiOS the other day. SO good. The hubs is reading it now.
ofenjen
Jan. 22nd, 2014 04:13 pm (UTC)
I use an HD camcorder (a gift from my hubby after my third year of TTMT), but I don't upload my videos in HD (it takes waaaay too long!) and I use 7 lamps (!!!) in addition to my overhead lighting. SO, yeah! This is just kinda what's evolved as I try to make my videos better. :)
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

talk to me tuesday
ttmt
Talk To Me Tuesday

Latest Month

November 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Katy Towell